exotic rosewood (Aniba Rosaeodora) for centuries delighted not only aboriginal Amazonian - residents of Brazil, Peru and the nearby French Guiana, its unique beauty, a unique fragrant wood and fine essential oils.
In earlier times, the trunks of these giant 40-foot evergreen trees sawed and transported on ships to Europe from the French colony.
master craftsmen made of precious wood carved cabinets, boxes, musical instruments, handles for knives and cutlery handles, as well as various art objects.
heartwood turned into chips, of which by distillation (steam distillation) received persistent perfume and essential oil with a rich rose scent.
Rosewood hardness twice the oak, drawing his replete with exquisite patterns, which gave rise to a very high demand for it, in spite of the high cost of manufacturing.
At the end of the 30s of the last century, due to the dramatically declining number of trees in the wild, it was decided to develop the local production of essential aromatic oil in Peru and Bra
There was a law on the need for compensatory planting exactly the same number of trees, which was meant to cut down in the rainforest.
Nowadays there are two main types of family trees, laurel, from which the natural essential oils of rosewood: A. Rosaeodora, growing in Brazil, and Ocotea caudate - in French Guinea.
with special connoisseurs of this unique product prefer cayenne aroma oils, manufactured in limited quantities, in contrast to the mass of Brazilian production.
considered less valuable aromatic product from the leaves of Convolvulus scoparius convolvulaceae family, with a very similar flavor.It is also added to the oil of geranium or palmarosa, reinforcing its effect a little oil of sandalwood.
real rosewood essential oil exudes the smell with a resinous, bitter, spicy, tart floral scent with a touch of wood.It is a pale yellow or colorless liquid with the aroma gradually reveals.Highly regarded as a component in the manufacture of perfumes and hygiene products for men.
Rosewood has a broad spectrum of human exposure.Its oil is effectively used for therapeutic purposes, in the beauty industry: cosmetics and perfumes.It is also included in the list of ingredients for the food industry - the production of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages.
In medicine, essential oils of rosewood is used to achieve an analgesic, antiseptic, stimulating, antibacterial, deodorant, stimulating, antidepressant and anticonvulsive action.It strengthens and stimulates the immune system, helps to cope well with a cold, infection, fever, nervous disorders, fatigue and exhaustion.Rosewood oil is not only an excellent natural antidepressant, but also a powerful aphrodisiac, to create a romantic mood any person.
It has long been known for the healing properties of this oil in the care of the health of our skin.Hypoallergenic action makes it possible to use it both for sensitivity and to age the dermis.
Essential oils are used in cosmetics to soften the skin, improve firmness and elasticity.Rosewood also strengthens the protective properties of the epidermis, moisturizes and nourishes the nutrients.
In addition, it contributes to the normalization of the intradermal metabolism, smooths wrinkles, eliminates redness, irritation, swelling, cracks and peeling.
His magical effect, as an attribute of Indian magic, described in the writings of Carlos Castaneda.Rosewood is under the protection of Venus and the Moon.In the East, it is often used for meditation.